Privacy Policy

More small print stuff!

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you. Stewart Fire Protection takes your privacy seriously and information will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy policy shall be governed by English Law and You and Stewart Fire Protection irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Court. Should we choose to change this privacy policy for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

Information About Our Company

Our privacy policy covers the website:

http://www.stewartfireprotection.co.uk provided by BDI Media.com.
Email: mailto: info@stewartfireprotection.co.uk

What Personal Information Does Stewart Fire Protection Gather?

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data, but we may collect and store information which is not personally identifiable, such as the originating IP address, the domain name and the URL of the referring page. This information is used to measure the number of visitors to our site and help us assess how we can improve our site. We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. Stewart Fire Protection will use the personal information collected for a variety of purposes, including technical administration of the website, research and development and customer administration. We will never pass any details we collect onto a third party.

What About Cookies?

A ‘cookie’ is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. It is normally sent by a web server to you and enables the web server to collect information back from your site visit. We do not use cookies on our website. We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

Do We Share The Information It Receives?

We do not disclose our visitors’ personal data to any other organisations. We reserve the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to enable us to comply with applicable laws.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

 

Jeff Stewart – Managing Director